Join our free weekly SaltyPopcorn newsletter.
2024 | DIRECTED BY VIGGO MORTENSEN

The Dead Don't Hurt

Movie Stats
Year
2024
Runtime
 129 minutes (2 hrs 09 mins)
Select Cast
Salty Popcorn Stats
First viewed:
3rd Oct 2023
Last viewed:
19th Jun 2026
Total views:
141
Release Dates
US release date
 US release
31st May 2024
2 years 2 months 29 days ago
Belgium release date
 Belgium
1st May 2024
2 years 3 months 28 days ago
France release date
 France
1st May 2024
2 years 3 months 28 days ago
Spain release date
 Spain
10th May 2024
2 years 3 months 19 days ago
Russia release date
 Russia
30th May 2024
2 years 2 months 30 days ago
Ecuador release date
 Ecuador
31st May 2024
2 years 2 months 29 days ago
Total Grosses
United Kingdom Flag
UK total gross
  £220 Thousand
United States Flag
US total gross
  $729.3 Thousand
Cinema Tickets Sold
United Kingdom Flag
UK tickets sold
28,461 aprox.
United States Flag
US tickets sold
64,479 aprox.
Box Office Breakdown
UK Box Office
  • Released: 3rd Mar '24
  • Debut box office: 7th Jun '24
  • Debut position: 8
  • Highest position: 8
  • Debut gross: £111.8 Thousand
  • Total chart weeks: 3
US Box Office
  • Release: 31st May '24
  • Debut position: 17
  • Highest position: 17
  • Debut gross: $354.5 Thousand
  • Total chart weeks: 2
Global Box Office
  • No global cinema data.
ADVERTISMENT
Directed by
viggo mortensen
Starring
Vivienne Le Coudy
Holger Olsen
Weston Jeffries
Alfred Jeffries
Alan Kendall
Rudolph Schiller
Billy Crossley
Claudio Garcia
Ed Wilkins
viggo mortensenFergus McGillicuddy
Railroad Magnate
Fishmonger Stevens
Reverend Simpson
Little Vincent
Sarah
Martha Gilkyson
Judge Blagden
Little Vivienne Le Coudy
Johnny Chapman
Jury Foreman
Isabel Garcia
Sergeant Webb
ADVERTISMENT
Movie Ratings

What is your rating?

This movie has no rating yet!
Hover stars to score

The Dead Don't Hurt has 0 rating

Here are the 6 most recent

Totals for each star

 
 
 
 
 
Movie Reviews

How about leaving a review or comment for 'The Dead Don't Hurt'?

Your Display Name:

Email address

Your 140 character review:

 Characters Left

My rating

By clicking Submit you agree to our terms and conditions and privacy policy.

Popularity over the last 10 days
0
0
0
1
1
2
0
2
2
0
29th Aug 2026
28th Aug 2026
27th Aug 2026
26th Aug 2026
25th Aug 2026
24th Aug 2026
23rd Aug 2026
22nd Aug 2026
21st Aug 2026
20th Aug 2026
UK Box Office Info
Highest Place
8
Weeks top 15
1
Total weeks
3
Total UK Gross:
£220,001
UK Box Office Chart History
Date
Place
Week
Total
The Dead Don't Hurt
8N
£111,826
£111,826
21
£25,635
£193,771
38
£3,837
£220,001

* Box office information before 1997 is continually being researched by our team and can be innacurate.

North American Box Office Info
Highest Place
17
Weeks top 15
0
Total Weeks
2
Total US Gross:
$729,263
North American Box Office Chart History
Date
Place
Week
Total
17N
$354,455
$354,455
31N
$19,278
$729,263

* Box office information before 1997 is continually being researched by our team and can be innacurate.

Global Box Office Chart History
We have no info on the global box office for this movie

* Box office information befroe 2018 for global figures is continually being researched and hence is not complete and can be innacurate.

Global Box Office Release Breakdown
  •  Belgium release date:
  •  France release date:
  •  Spain release date:
  •  Russia release date:
  •  Ecuador release date:
  • More global release dates
Box Office Standings: All-Time Top-Grossing Rankings
UK total gross: £220,001
6351
The Dead Don't Hurt
6352

Genres
Popular in these countries
  • United States United States
  • Brazil Brazil
  • Pakistan Pakistan
  • Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia
  • Ukraine Ukraine
  • Uzbekistan Uzbekistan
  • Argentina Argentina
  • Venezuela Venezuela
  • Philippines Philippines
  • Hong Kong Hong Kong
  • France France
  • Guadeloupe Guadeloupe
  • Burkina Faso Burkina Faso
  • Egypt Egypt
  • Mexico Mexico
  • Ethiopia Ethiopia
  • Paraguay Paraguay
  • Jordan Jordan
  • Mauritius Mauritius
  • Albania Albania
News from around the web
The Dead Don’t Hurt review – Vicky Krieps is a woman of substance in Viggo Mortensen’s offbeat western  The Guardian Sun, 9th June 2024

The Dead Don’t Hurt movie review  Roger Ebert Fri, 31st May 2024

REVIEW: “The Dead Don’t Hurt” (2024)  Keith & the Movies Fri, 31st May 2024

The Dead Don't Hurt Review – 'Hits many of the expected beats'  empireonline.com Fri, 7th June 2024

The Dead Don't Hurt | Audience Reviews  Rotten Tomatoes Sun, 7th December 2025

Michael Wood · At the Movies: 'The Dead Don't Hurt'  London Review of Books Thu, 20th June 2024

28th August 2026
14th August 2026
22nd July 2026
22nd July 2026
17th July 2026
17th July 2026
ADVERTISMENT